The Law Offices of Herb M. Milgrim, P.A.
[…] I have been an attorney in Florida for over 20 years and am not aware of any Statutory or Case Law that expressly “allows community associations to rent foreclosed properties, even if the community’s documents prohibit owners from leasing units to tenants.”  I can see how a weak argument could be made for this proposition.   Florida Statutes Section 718.116  discusses an association’s power to purchase a property at a foreclosure and “hold, lease, mortgage, or convey it.”  However, Section 718.111(9) of Florida’s Condo Act clearly states that the “association has the power, unless prohibited by the declaration, articles of incorporation, or bylaws of the association, to purchase units in the condominium and to acquire and hold, lease, mortgage, and convey them.”   Although the language in the second sentence of 718.111(9) makes an exception by stating there “shall be no limitation on the association’s right to purchase a unit at a foreclosure sale”  it does not extend this exception is silent to leasing.